DocketNumber: V2011-60182
[…] In re Rios (1983),8 Ohio Misc.2d 4
, 8 OBR 63,455 N.E.2d 1374
. The Attorney General bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence with respect to the exclusionary criteria of R.C. 2743.60. In re Williams, V77-0739jud (3-26-79). The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the Attorney General presented sufficient evidence to meet his burden. Case No. V2011-60182 - 2 - DECISION {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.” {¶4} According to the evidence presented, Daniel Cutlip was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon on October 9, 2008. The arresting officer testified that a loaded weapon was found in Cutlip’s possession following a disturbance on the campus of Columbus State Community College.