DocketNumber: 2009-06958-AD
[…] ,2003-Ohio-2573
,788 N.E. 2d 1088
, ¶8 citing Menifee v. Ohio Welding Products, Inc. (1984),15 Ohio St. 3d 75
, 77, 15 OBR 179,472 N.E. 2d 707
. Plaintiff has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she suffered a loss and that this loss was proximately caused by defendant’s negligence. Barnum v. Ohio State University (1977), 76-0368-AD. However, “[i]t is the duty of a party on whom the burden of proof rests to produce evidence which furnishes a reasonable basis for sustaining his claim. If the evidence so produced furnishes only 1 R.C. 2743.02(D) states: “(D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not appy to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of division (B)(2) of that section a basis for a choice among different possibilities as to any issue in the case, he fails to sustain such burden.” Paragraph three of the syllabus in Steven v. Indus. Comm. (1945),145 Ohio St. 198
,30 O.O. 415
,61 N.E. 2d 198