DocketNumber: V2009-40790
[…] Specifically, the majority of the panel found that applicant failed to provide sufficient information to show either “what specific job duties, hours of employment, or performance requirements were necessary” to receive the stipend or “the relationship between the scholarship and the stipend” so as to prove that he is entitled to an award for work loss. {¶6} The sole issue before the court is whether the loss of the stipend meets the statutory definition of work loss as set forth in R.C. 2743.51(G), which states: “‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if the person had not been injured . . .” {¶7} In his dissent, Commissioner Pierre-Louis noted that the court has previously granted an award representing work loss to a victim of crime who was injured after having been accepted into a military program which offered educational and financial benefits.