DocketNumber: V2009-40790
[…] In re Rios (1983),8 Ohio Misc.2d 4
, 8 OBR 63,455 N.E.2d 1374
. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to meet his burden regarding work loss. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.” {¶4} Applicant suffered injuries as a result of criminally injurious conduct which prevented him from participating in the University of Kentucky ROTC program. Case No.