DocketNumber: V2009-40790
[…] It appears that the stipend was a part of a scholarship the applicant was to receive dependent upon the fulfillment of certain academic and physical requirements. The Case No. V2009-40790 Page 7 Victims of Crime Compensation Act contains specific requirements which must be met to be eligible to receive an award of reparations and only specifically delineated economic losses can be recovered. {¶24}As a general rule the loss of a scholarship does not meet the statutory definition of any allowable expense as contained in R.C. 2743.51(F)(1). {¶25}R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) states: “(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other corrective lenses. It does not include that portion of a charge for a room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent home, nursing home, or any other institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations, unless accommodations other than semiprivate accommodations are medically required.” {¶26}Accordingly, this court held in In re Gilford, V92-85377sc (11-30-93), that the loss of an athletic scholarship was not a compensable expense.