DocketNumber: V2009-40790
[…] Furthermore, there was no guarantee the applicant would have been eligible for the stipend. The stipend was contingent on the applicant passing a physical and the fitness exam. It would be speculative to assume the applicant would have passed these requirements. The Attorney General believes the applicant has failed to meet his burden of proof with respect to work loss and accordingly, the Final Decision of the Attorney General should be affirmed. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. V. Controlling Law and Precedent {¶17}R.C. 2743.51(G) states: “(G) ‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if the person had not been injured . . .” {¶18}In order to establish the loss of a job expectation the applicant must prove a prior agreement existed between the applicant and the prospective employer, the terms of the employment, such as wages, hours, and specific conditions of employment Case No.