DocketNumber: V2009-40803
[…] The estimate Case No. V2009-40803 - 5 - ORDER presented four options 1) a six-foot fence for the area in question in the amount of $16,686.50; 2) “deduct the neighbor’s 115' of 6' fence + stain + removal of old fence DEDUCT $4,600.00 = $12,086.50 shadow box and stain”; 3) “6' + 4' DE Solid Board with 2 gates + stained one coat $10,750.00 (This was not including the 115' of neighbor’s fence)”; and 4) “6' + 4' White Vinyl privacy with 2 gates $15,000.00 or $16,500.00 for two (This was not including the 115' of neighbor’s fence).” {16}R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) in pertinent part states: “(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other corrective lenses.” {17}From review of the case file and with full and careful consideration given to the testimony of the applicant and arguments of counsel, we find the privacy fence is an allowable expense within the meaning of R.C. 2743.51(F)(1).