DocketNumber: 2009-09361
[…] Plaintiff states that the computers were later returned, but that operating systems and other programs were removed and that one or more of the computers now “runs slow.” Plaintiff further states that the film and paperwork are “missing.” The complaint identifies neither a cause of action, nor the desired relief. {¶ 5} Defendant asserts that it lawfully seized the property at issue pursuant to a search warrant and that it exercised reasonable care while in possession of such property. {¶ 6} Under Ohio law, the seizure of property pursuant to a search warrant is authorized by R.C. 2933.21 and Crim.R. 41. R.C. 2981.11(A)(1), which governs the disposition of lawfully seized property, provides: {¶ 7} “Any property that has been * * * seized pursuant to a search warrant * * * and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code.” {¶ 8} In support of its motion, defendant submitted the affidavit of Sergeant Patrick McDonald, an employee in defendant’s Office of Special Operations/Investigations, who states, in part: {¶ 9} “4. On March 28, 2008, I oversaw and participated in the execution of a valid search warrant at the