DocketNumber: No. 2003-11291-AD
[…] They both utilize chapter 5100 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 11} On March 25, 2004, plaintiff submitted a letter (1) requesting that this court order the Cuyahoga County Sheriff to forward his legal property to him; and (2) he be given an extension of time to respond to any motion filed by defendant in the past month. This court has no authority to order the Cuyahoga
{¶ 12} THE COURT CONCLUDES THAT:
{¶ 13} Neither statute nor rules or Local Rules of the Court of Claims give the deputy clerk the authority to rule on a prayer for declaratory judgment;
{¶ 14} R.C. 2743.02(E) states:
{¶ 15} “The only defendant in original actions in the court of claims is the state.”
{¶ 16} Generally, Ohio’s courts of common pleas have original jurisdiction over civil actions commenced against counties and their agencies. Burr v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 69, 23 OBR 200, 491 N.E.2d 1101;
{¶ 17} The Cuyahoga County Jail is not a state entity.