DocketNumber: 2021-00234VI
[…] AAG Hanke stated that the hit and skip exception does not apply to the facts of this case because applicant has failed to prove that the unidentified driver had knowledge that a collision occurred. {¶7} Upon review of the evidence in the claim file and the arguments and exhibits presented at the hearing, the magistrate makes the following findings. 1 The magistrate notes that the spelling of Mr. Washington’s first name is inconsistent throughout the case file. Case No. 2021-00234VI -3- DECISION {¶8} R.C. 2743.52(B) states: “The court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.” R.C. 2743.51(C) states: {¶9} “Criminally injurious conduct” means one of the following: (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is