DocketNumber: 19-30162
[…] In addition to salary, Sweeney's back benefits for this period total $29,786. (P EXH, 8, 9; TRANS 2, 74-83). Acceptance of his figures from a U.S. Chamber of Commerce Employee Benefit Survey is appropriate in view of testimony confirming their accuracy with the Bank's actual benefit value. (P EXH, 8, 9; VD H, 23-24). His total back pay and back benefits through April 15, 1990, therefore, would total $131,751.
I.
A. DISCRIMINATION
Sweeney alleges his termination violates all subsections of Section 525(b) which prohibits employment discrimination and states:
"(b) No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt
(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;
(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or
(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act."
This section which extends the anti-discrimination provisions of Section 525 to the private sector was added to the Bankruptcy Code in 1984. Prior thereto the Code did not prohibit discrimination. See Bell v. Citizen's Fidelity Bank and Trust Co., 636 F.2d 1119 (6th Cir.1980).