DocketNumber: 19-30162
[…] Hicks v. First National Bank of Harrison, 65 B.R. 980 (Bankr.W. D.Ark.1986).
An award of pre-judgment interest is inappropriate under the circumstances. This adversary proceeding was not commenced until November 30, 1987, approximately one year after Sweeney's bankruptcy filing and job termination. In addition, resolution of this proceeding was delayed by the parties' protracted settlement discussions and consideration of numerous motions. To penalize Ameritrust for this delay would be inequitable.
II.
In its motion to dismiss, Ameritrust argues that the National Bank Act, Section 24 (Fifth) pre-empts the proscriptions of Section 525(b). 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Fifth). This Section provides that a national bank shall have power:
"Fifth. To elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places."
While there was testimony that the Board of Directors delegates authority to hire and fire bank officers, there was insufficient evidence to show the Board dismissed Sweeney under the terms of this section. (VD W, 14-16).