DocketNumber: 17-32245
[…] Respondents' state court complaints seek to require Debtor to comply with certain environmental procedures, in addition to seeking costs resulting from violations thereof. Enforcement of environmental statutes and regulations represent a governmental units' actions to enforce regulatory power. See In Re Rabzak, 79 B.R. 966 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Pa.1987) (state court prosecution of Debtor for violation of rubbish ordinance could not be removed as it clearly represented exercise of policy or regulatory powers).
Section 1452(b) of title 28 states that "the court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." The equitable grounds for remand of a case under § 1452(b) include: