DocketNumber: 17-32245
[…] Respondents assert that the pending state court actions represent environmental enforcement actions, that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear those actions and that this court should abstain from hearing these actions. Respondents, in the state court actions allege that Debtor has violated certain environmental regulations in operating a landfill. However, as a result of the filing of Debtor's petition and the instant notices of removal, those actions have been stayed.
The court concurs with respondents that 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) prohibits removal of the pending state court actions as they represent enforcement of a governmental unit's police or regulatory power. That section provides that:
[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power, to the district court . . .
Although Debtor argues that the state court actions do not represent a governmental unit's attempt to enforce a police or regulatory power, this court is not persuaded by that argument.