DocketNumber: 1:01 CV 2057
[…] Id. at 401. However, as many courts have noted, "this principle does not apply if the legislature intended the general act to retain independent force." See, e.g., Watson v. Fraternal Order of Eagles, 915 F.2d 235 (6th Cir.1990). The Historical and Statutory Notes of the Telecommunications Act explicitly state that "nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the applicability of any of the antitrust laws." 47 U.S.C.A. § 152, Applicability of Consent Decrees and Other Laws (b)(1). Similarly, Section 601(c)(1) states that "this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supercede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments." 47 U.S.C.A. § 601(c)(1). Thus, Congress has clearly expressed its intention that the Telecommunications Act was not to interfere in any way with the application of the antitrust laws.