DocketNumber: C88-234A
[…] The Court conducted a hearing on these remaining issues and the parties have provided the Court with supplemental briefs concerning their respective positions.
For the reasons that follow, the Court holds that plaintiffs are not entitled to an award of retroactive benefits. Further, because only prospective relief is granted in this case, the plaintiffs' motion for class certification is denied. Finally, the Court discusses infra the procedures for implementing the prospective relief in this case.
Plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to a retroactive award of benefits pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(b) and against the state and county defendants pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2020(p). Section 2023(b) provides as follows:
(b) In any judicial action arising under this chapter, any food stamp allotments found to have been wrongfully withheld shall be restored only for periods of not more than one year prior to the date of the commencement of such action, or in the case of an action seeking review of a final State agency determination, not more than one year prior to the date of the filing of a request with the State for the restoration of such allotments or, in either case, not more than one year prior to the date the State agency is notified or otherwise discovers the possible loss to a household.
Section 2020(p) provides as follows: