DocketNumber: 3:00CV7599
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted in favor of the Defendants on Counts I, X, XI, and XII of the amended complaint, and in favor of Griffin only on Count III of the amended complaint.
In Count II of its Amended Complaint, Geier Brothers claims that the Defendants breached an implied warranty that "the feed was fit for consumption by lactating dairy cattle and that use of the feed would improve the milk production of cattle fed the product."
In Ohio, claims of breach of implied warranty are governed by the state's Products Liability Act, O.R.C. § 2307.73. See Long v. Tokai Bank, 114 Ohio App. 3d 116, 127, 682 N.E.2d 1052, 1060 (2d Dist. 1996). Section 2307.73 states, in pertinent part:
(A) A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, both of the following:
(1) Subject to division (B) of this section, the product in question was defective in manufacture or construction ... was defective in design or formulation ... was defective due to inadequate warning or instruction ... or was defective because it did not conform to a representation made by its manufacturer ...;
(2) A defective aspect of the product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages.
O.R.C. § 2307.73 (West 2001).
Both Furst-McNess and Griffin argue that Geier Brothers has not put forth evidence to satisfy the proximate cause requirement in section 2307.73(A)(2). Griffin also argues that Geier Brothers has no *805 evidence that the Pro Blend was defective in manufacture or construction, design or formulation, or due to inadequate warnings or instructions. Absent is any assertion that Geier Brothers is unable to show that the Pro Blend was defective through failure to conform to a representation made by the manufacturer; further examination of Griffin's argument in that respect reveals that it is merely another attempt to highlight what Griffin perceives to be a lack of evidence of proximate cause.