DocketNumber: 5:91 CV 2219
[…] 15. The one ratio of representation as provided in Section 2 of Article XI of the Ohio Constitution divided into the 1990 population for the urban counties is demonstrated on Appendix 1.
16. Article XI, Section 7(D) addresses the possible retention of districts established in the preceding apportionment. Article XI, Section 7(D) provides:
(D) In making a new apportionment, district boundaries established by the preceding apportionment shall be adopted to the extent reasonably consistent with the requirements of Section 3 of this Article. (Emphasis added)
17. Article XI, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution describes the population requirements for house districts and states:
The population of each house of representatives district shall be substantially equal to the ratio of representation in the house of representatives, as provided in section 2 of this Article, and in no event shall any house of representatives district contain a population of less than ninety-five percent nor more than one hundred five per cent of the ratio of representation in the house of representatives, except in those instances where reasonable effort is made to avoid dividing a county in accordance with Section 9 of this Article.
18. The ratio of representation for the 1991 apportionment of the House of Representatives as determined by the formula set forth in Article XI, Section 2 is 109,567.