DocketNumber: No. 5:90 CV 1641
[…] Therefore, White Rubber’s motion for summary judgment is granted with relief as set forth above. The Government’s motion for summary judgment is denied.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Notably, the Act repealed the long-established General Utilities doctrine, which originated in General Utilities & Operating Co. v. Helvering, 296 U.S. 200, 56 S.Ct. 185, 80 L.Ed. 154 (1935), where the Supreme Court held that a corporation does not realize income on the distribution of appreciated property to its shareholders in kind. 26 U.S.C. § 1374.
. 26 U.S.C. § 1362(g) provides:
If a small business corporation has made an election under subsection (a) and if such election has been terminated under subsection (d), such corporation (and any successor cor*508 poration) shall not be eligible to make an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination is effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election. (Emphasis added).
. White Rubber asserts that Rev.Rul. 86-141 provides relief to all taxpayers except those who revoked their S status between October 22, 1986 and December 31, 1986. Tr., at 5.