DocketNumber: No. 1:93 CV 1258
[…] McGinness, 90 F.3d at 145; see generally United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 105 S.Ct. 2919, 86 L.Ed.2d 565 (1985). With regard to the third element, a levy is wrongful if: (1) it is placed on property exempt from a levy under 26 U.S.C. § 6334; or (2) it is placed on property in which the delinquent taxpayer had no interest; or (3) it is invalid under 26 U.S.C. § 6323 or § 6324(a)(2) or (b);
Plaintiff argues that the levies in the instant matter were wrongful because the relevant funds are necessary to satisfy outstanding child support payments. He relies upon 26 U.S.C. § 6334 which, in relevant part, states:
(a) Enumeration. There shall be exempt from levy—
(8) Judgments for support of minor children. If a taxpayer is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or other income as is necessary to comply with such judgment.
In relying upon § 6334, Plaintiff points to a Lake County Common Pleas Court order
Defendant argues that, at the time the levies were issued, Derakhshan was not delinquent in his child support payments; therefore, the relevant funds were not exempt from levy under § 6334. Consequently, Defendant maintains, the levies were not wrongful.
The court agrees with Defendant. The relevant regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-1, is particularly instructive when interpreting § 6334(8). Section 6334(8), in relevant part, reads:
(a) Enumeration. In addition to exemptions allowed as a matter of Internal Revenue Service policy, there shall be exempt from levy-
(8) Judgments for support of minor children. If the taxpayer is required under any type of order or decree ... entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or income as is necessary to comply with such order or decree. The taxpayer must establish the amount necessary to comply with the order or decree.