DocketNumber: No. C84-1799A
[…] (ii) such insured individual is shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to have been the mother or father of the applicant, and such insured individual was living with or contributing to the support of the applicant at the time such insured individual died.
. The decision of the Appeals Council is dated May 1, 1984. Ohio Rev.Code § 2105.18 was revised by the legislature effective June 29, 1982, and the first means recognized by the Secretary, intermarriage between the child's parents, was omitted from the new section. The Appeals Council apparently relied on the earlier version of § 2105.15.
. Ohio Rev.Code § 2105.15 provides, in part, that:
A person of sound mind and memory may appear before the probate judge of his county and in the presence of such judge and two disinterested persons of such person's acquaintance, file a written declaration declaring that, as his free and voluntary act, he did designate and appoint another, stating the name and place of residence of such person specifically, to stand toward him in the relation of an heir at law in the event of his death.