DocketNumber: 8785
[…] Id. at 335, 96 S.Ct. at 903.
The Mathews criteria have been held applicable to determine the sufficiency of procedures in cases where a property interest is in danger of being terminated by the state. Frumkin v. Board of Trustees, Kent State University, 626 F.2d 19 (6th Cir. 1980).
Under Ohio Rev.Code § 3319.16, tenured teachers, such as plaintiff, have an interest in their continued employment and cannot be terminated except for "gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause." Ohio Rev.Code § 3319.16. Such an interest is a property interest protected by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.