DocketNumber: C-1-01-850
[…] Lansing, 202 F.3d at 828 (setting forth the first three above mentioned tests) and Brentwood Acad. v. Tennessee Secondary Sch. Athletic Assoc., 531 U.S. 288, 121 S. Ct. 924, 148 L. Ed. 2d 807 (2001) *972 (establishing the fourth testthat of "entwinement").
The Court agrees with Plaintiff that Defendants "acted under color of state law." First, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs that Defendants are state actors because the actions of community schools are, by Ohio statute, public (doc. 41). Plaintiff cites O.R.C. § 3314.01(B), which states "[a] community school created under this chapter is a public school independent of any school district, and is part of the state's program of education" (doc. 41). The Court agrees with Plaintiff that this ends the inquiry (Id.). Riverside, and by extension WHLS and White Hat (as Riverside's management companies) and Defendant Lambert (as Riverside's employee) are, therefore, also state actors.
While the Court agrees with Defendant that Jones v.