DocketNumber: CR-3-79-20
[…] Defendant claims that his conviction for possession of stolen mail pursuant to 18 *1205 U.S.C. § 1708 is invalid because the Government failed to prove that he had knowledge that the check was stolen. In essence, the Defendant claims that the Government must prove his subjective state of mind in order to gain a conviction, and that his denial of such knowledge constitutes a bar to proof.
18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whoever buys, receives or conceals, or unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted
Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Therefore, in order to prove possession of stolen mail under 18 U.S.C. § 1708, the Government must prove three things:
1. possession by the defendant;
2. of property stolen from the mail;
3. which the defendant knew to be stolen.
United States v. Makres, 598 F.2d 1072, 1079 (7th Cir.1979).