DocketNumber: C-1-93-0055
[…] Because Evans produces no evidence, either actual or constructive, to link these derogatory remarks to Jay Instrument's decision-makers, the statements, even if true, do not establish pretext.
In sum, the plaintiff has failed to present any evidence from which this court could reasonably infer even a suspicion of racial animus with respect to plaintiff's discharge. The plaintiff has, likewise, failed to produce any evidence of actual discrimination. This court grants summary judgment to Jay Instrument as to Evans' race and gender discrimination charges.
Section 704 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 257 (1964), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3, provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice ... or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an [employment *311 discrimination] investigation, proceeding, or hearing....