DocketNumber: C-1-93-0055
[…] Further, Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e) provides:
When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the adverse party's pleading, but the adverse party's response by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment[,] if appropriate, shall be entered against the adverse party.
Accordingly, mere allegations are not sufficient to defeat summary judgment.
Section 703(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 253 (1964), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)[2], provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer ... to discharge any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, ... [or] sex....
A plaintiff may show race or gender discrimination, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), by use of direct or indirect evidence. See McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802, 93 S. Ct. 1817, 1824, 36 L. Ed. 2d 668 (1973).