DocketNumber: C-3-83-280
[…] For purposes of Plaintiff's stock option claim, it is irrelevant whether the statutory filing period is 180 days or 300 days. However, the viability of the bonus claim, in the absence of tolling, depends upon the application of the 300 day statutory period. For this reason, the Court considers which statutory filing period applies in this case.
Satisfying the requirements of status as a deferral state under the ADEA triggers the application of the 300 day statutory period. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 626(d)(2) (1983 Supp.); 29 U.S.C.A. § 633(b) (1975). A deferral state is one "which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice...." 29 U.S. C.A. § 633(b)(1975). See Simpson v. Whirlpool Corp., 604 F.2d 997, 999 (6th Cir.1979).
In Eklund v. Lubrizol Corp., 529 F.2d 247 (6th Cir.1976), the Sixth Circuit held that Ohio did not qualify as a deferral state under § 633(b).