DocketNumber: No. 39382
[…] The note (joint exhibit “A”) provides for interest at 8% per annum, the legal permissible maximum. Trustee’s counsel contend that Columbus Finance, Inc., received charges for interest in excess of 8% per annum. The facts do not bear out this contention. It must be remembered that the order of December 10, 1965 was entered by approval of attorneys representing parties other than Columbus Finance, Inc., and nothing was, in fact, then paid to Co
Question No. II, as posed by counsel for the trustee, requires a negative answer. They contend that Section 1321.12, Revised Code, requires that the mortgage of Columbus Finance, Inc., be declared void because of the language contained in that section, as follows: “No licensee shall take a lien upon real estate as security for any loan made under such sections except such lien as is created upon the filing or recording of a certificate of judgment.” But, this loan was not made under the Small Loan Act sections. It was made pursuant to its general corporate powers as set forth in its Articles of Incorporation.