DocketNumber: C2-00-1157
[…] The objective of the Comprehensive environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act ["CERCLA"], 42 U.S.C. 9601, et seq. is to prevent the release of hazardous substances into the air or water. Similar to the SWDA, it prohibits any "person" from firing or otherwise discriminating against any employee who has provided information to a State or Federal Government, filed instituted or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under the Act, or has testified in "any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement" of the act. 42 U.S.C. 9610(a).
The Federal Water Pollution Prevention and Control Act ["WPCA"] commonly referred to as the Clean Water Act ["CWA"], 33 U.S.C. 1251, is designed to "restore and maintain chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's water." The Act also prohibits any "person" from firing or otherwise discriminating against any employee that has filed, instituted, or caused to file or institute, or has either testified or is about to testify concerning proceedings under the Act. 33 U.S.C. 1367.