DocketNumber: 93-252-S, 93-514-S
[…] [4] Contributing causes, as found by the NRC, were inadequacies in procedures, maintenance and surveillance, training, human factors, and management control.
[5] The actual parties to the agreement are ASI and General Atomics Energy Services, Inc., SFC's parent company.
[6] It is stipulated that one hundred seven employees were terminated on November 30, 1992.
[7] 29 U.S.C. 2102(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Notice to employees, state dislocated worker units and local governments
An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order
(1) to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee;
[8] A "plant closing" means