DocketNumber: 95,339
[…] [10] When a final distribution decree is entered upon a party's default, the terms of 58 O.S.2001 § 722 bar the defaulting party's appellate relief. A person in that position may move the probate court to vacate the judgment within thirty days of its entry. 58 O.S.2001 § 723.
[11] Testimony heard during the Lincoln County proceedings indicates that as of the date of the hearing the $400 mineral interest produced approximately $40,000 in revenue. Transcript of Proceedings, Booth v. McKnight, Case No. CJ-99-203 (Dist. Ct. Lincoln County Sept. 7, 2000), at 39.
[12] The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 131 require that "[a]ctions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situated ... 4th, To quiet title, to establish a trust in, remove a cloud on, set aside a conveyance of ... real property."
[13] Response [to Defendant's Supplemental Brief After Trial and Resume of Evidence], Record at 157.
[14] Order, Record at 160.
[15] Id. at 161.
[16] Id.
[17] Stork v. Stork, 1995 OK 61, ¶ 10, 898 P.2d 732, 737; Chandler v. Denton, 1987 OK 109, ¶ 10, 747 P.2d 938, 941.