DocketNumber: 53578
[…] Co. v. Hargrove, 109 F.2d 86 (10th Cir.1940); Thorsteison v. Waters, 65 Wash.2d 739, 399 P.2d 510 (1965).
[15] 4 C.J.S. Appeal & Error § 232, p. 677.
[16] A question not raised in trial court by pleadings or evidence so far as the record on appeal shows will not be considered. Watts v. Elmore, 198 Okla. 141, 176 P.2d 220 (1946); LeGate v. Beck, 200 Okla. 378, 194 P.2d 849 (1948) and Brown v. Anderson National Bank, 197 F.2d 911 (10th Cir.1952).
[17] State ex rel. Burk v. Oklahoma City, 522 P.2d 612 (Okla. 1974).
[18] 62 Ohio St. 1971 § 372 provides: "Every officer of the State and of any county, township, city, town, or school district, who shall hereafter order or direct the payment of any money or transfer of any property belonging to the State or to such county, township, city, town, or school district, in settlement of any claim known to such officers to be fraudulent or void, or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for the State or any such county, township, city, town, or school district, by any officer thereof, and every person, having notice of the facts, with whom such unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract shall have been made, or to whom, or for whose benefit such money shall be paid or such transfer of property shall be made, shall be jointly and severally liable in damage to all innocent persons in any manner injured thereby, and shall be furthermore jointly and severally liable to the State, county, township, city, town, or school district affected, for double the amount of all such sums of money so paid, and double the value of property so transferred, as a penalty, to be recovered at the suit of the proper officers of the State or such county, township, city, town, or school district, or of any resident taxpayer thereof, as hereinafter provided.
[19] State ex rel. Burk v. Oklahoma City, 522 P.2d 612, 620 (Okla. 1974).
[20] State ex rel. Sweeney v. ONG Corp., 177 Okla. 62, 57 P.2d 626 (1936).