DocketNumber: 53578
[…] Because no judgment was ever requested by the City against the Johnson heirs for the fair rental value,[21] we believe it would be premature to answer the question of possible res judicata or estoppel by judgment.[22]
AFFIRMED.
BARNES, V.C.J., C. WILSON, Special Justice, HODGES and OPALA, JJ., concur.
IRWIN, C.J. and LAVENDER, SIMMS and HARGRAVE, JJ., dissent.
WILLIAMS, J. certified his disqualification. The Honorable CHARLES M. WILSON was appointed Special Justice in his stead.
[1] 62 Ohio St. 1971 § 373 provides: Upon the refusal, failure, or neglect of the proper officers of the State or of any county, township, city, town, or school district, after written demand made upon them by ten resident taxpayers of the State or such county, township, city, town, or school district, to institute or diligently prosecute proper proceedings at law or in equity for the recovery of any money or property belonging to the State, or such county, township, city, town or school district, paid out or transferred by any officer thereof in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful, fraudulent, or void contract made, or attempted to be made, by any of its officers for the State or any such county, township, city, town, or school district, or for the penalty provided in the preceding section, any resident taxpayer of the State or such county, township, city, town, or school district affected by such payment or transfer after serving the notice aforesaid and after giving security for cost, may in the name of the State of Oklahoma as plaintiff, institute and maintain any proper action which the proper officers of the State, county, township, city, town, or school district might institute and maintain for the recovery of such property, or for said penalty; and such municipality shall in such event be made defendant, and one-half the amount of money and one-half the value of the property recovered in any action maintained at the expense of a resident taxpayer under this Section, shall be paid to such resident taxpayer as a reward.
[2] State ex rel. Remy v.