DocketNumber: 97,259
[…] Defendant’s complained-of actions in the case at bar formed the basis of the bad faith claim filed by the plaintiff, and formed the basis for the award of punitive damages in the case.
¶ 17 Because we agree with the trial court that plaintiff has not shown entitlement to attorney fees under the bad-faith litigation conduct exception of City National, we need not address plaintiffs assertions that 23 O.S. § 103 is unconstitutional. That section limits attorney fees awarded as a penalty in actions for damages for personal injury or to personal rights to $10,000.
¶ 18 Title 23 O.S.2001 § 103 provides:
In any action for damages for personal injury except injury resulting in death, or in any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of a prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,-000.00) for reasonable costs, including attorneys fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense, (italics added)
Plaintiff did not assert a right to attorney fees under section 103. See, Meadows v. Wal-Mart Stores, 2001 OK 25, 21 P.3d 48;Beard v. Richards, 1991 OK 117, 820 P.2d 812. Plaintiff argued that section 103 does not apply.
CONCLUSION
¶ 19 On remand from Barnes v.