DocketNumber: 97,259
[…] CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS’ OPINION IS VACATED; TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.
. Under the “American Rule” governing the award of attorney fees to a prevailing party, attorney fees are not ordinarily recoverable in the absence of a statute or an enforceable contract. Hall v. Cole, 412 U.S. 1, 4, 93 S.Ct. 1943, 1946, 36 L.Ed.2d 702 (1973).
. 36 O.S.2001 § 1219 provides, in pertinent part:
A. In the administration, servicing, or processing of any accident and health insurance policy, every insurer shall reimburse all clean claims of an insured, an assignee of the insured, or a health care provider within forty-five (45) calendar days after receipt of the claim by the insurer.
B. As used in this section:
1. "Accident and health insurance policy” or “policy" means any policy, certificate, contract, agreement or other instrument that provides accident and health insurance, as defined in Section 703 of this title, to any person in this state;