DocketNumber: 101957
[…] g. Manilla Whitehorse shall take such steps as are necessary to settle the Estate of June Louise Whitehorse, Case No. PB-2003-140, in the District Court of Comanche County, Oklahoma.
9. [sic] So long as Defendants satisfy their obligations under paragraph 2, each party shall bear its own attorneys' fees and costs.
[3] Id.
[4] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 936 provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set out by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The statute had remained unchanged since 1970 and references are to the 2001 version. However, we note that in 2002, the statute was amended to make minor changes providing:
In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
[5] Id.