Citation Numbers: 489 P.3d 9
[…] The provisions of Section 1151 et seq. of this title do not apply where such person has given directions for the disposal of his or her body or any part thereof inconsistent with these provisions.
B. A person may assign the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death by executing a sworn affidavit stating the assignment of the right and the name of the person or persons to whom the right has been assigned.
13 36 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 6121(A); 36 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 6123.
14 21 O.S. 2011 § 1158b.
15 Prepaid funeral benefits are described as "prearranged, or prepaid funeral services, or funeral service merchandise as defined in the Funeral Services Licensing Act or for any contract providing future funeral services or funeral merchandise at a fixed price or at a cost plus a percentage, or at retail price less a percentage discount, or providing for any special consideration of any kind to be granted or made available to the purchaser or holder of such contract, in this state, under any sales contract, bond, certificate or other form of written document providing for prepaid, discounted or otherwise specially priced funeral or burial benefits or services or funeral merchandise to be delivered at an undetermined future date dependent upon the death of a contracting party or other person designated by a contracting party." 36 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 6121.
16 Such document could both nominate a specific person and provide detailed directions for the disposition of a decedent's remains.
17 It is important to briefly discuss our holding in Foresee as it relates to the present matter.