Citation Numbers: 489 P.3d 9
[…] 1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The record is not closely related to a controlling issue.
¶1 Title 21 O.S.2011, §1158 (1) provides that a decedent may control the disposition of his or her remains by way of a "pre-need funeral services contract" or by the execution of "a written document that meets the requirements of the State of Oklahoma." The former is an undefined term and the latter leaves much room for ambiguity. The majority opinion notes that at least some written document executed by the decedent is required to establish directions for disposition of the remains.