Citation Numbers: 489 P.3d 9
[…] The trial court could and did obviously take judicial notice of the joint inventory which is part of the probate file.
¶12 I will stop there. All the wrestling in the majority opinion about the fact the heirs did not offer into evidence the written agreement or the deeds is needless fog.
¶13 I realize that some people cremate the body and bury the ashes of a loved one. Nothing in the record supports a finding that Decedent directed that his remains be first cremated then buried.
¶14 Finally, section 1158 concerns much more and something much different than section 1151. Section 1158 deals with who shall be allowed to "control" all of the following: "the disposition of the remains of a deceased person, the location, manner and conditions of disposition, and arrangements for funeral goods and services." Black's defines "control": "Power or authority to manage, direct, superintend, restrict, regulate, govern, administer, or oversee." Control, Black's Law Dictionary 298 (5th ed. 1979).