Citation Numbers: 489 P.3d 9
[…] The former is an undefined term and the latter leaves much room for ambiguity. The majority opinion notes that at least some written document executed by the decedent is required to establish directions for disposition of the remains. Here, the problem was evidentiary and we have not clearly decided whether or not a contract for the purchase of a burial plot would have satisfied § 1158(1) if one had been presented.
¶2 The language in § 1158(1) needs clarification. The language in 21 O.S.2011, § 1151(A) expressly states a person has the right "to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed." Other jurisdictions have similar priority lists as the one found in § 1158. The State of Florida has provided that the decedent's wishes may be evidenced by written inter vivos authorizations and directions. See Andrews v. McGowan, 739 So. 2d 132, 135 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999); Fla. Stat.