Citation Numbers: 489 P.3d 9
[…] On the other hand, § 1158(1) allows the decedent to direct the manner of disposition through either a pre-needs funeral services contract or some other written document executed under the laws of the State of Oklahoma.
19 Under 84 O.S. 2011 § 55, "[e]very will, other than a nuncupative will, must be in writing." A nuncupative will is an oral will, which is permissible where estates are valued at no more than one-thousand dollars ($1,000.00). Taylor, V. H., 1 Okla. Prob. Law & Prac. § 7.1 (3d ed. 2020) (referencing 84 O.S. 2011 §§ 46, 51).
20 See 58 O.S. 2011 § 82 (allowing for photocopy of will in some circumstances).
21 Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 3004 provides:
The original is not required, and a duplicate or other evidence of the contents of a record is admissible if:
1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The record is not closely related to a controlling issue.
¶1 Title 21 O.S.2011, §1158 (1) provides that a decedent may control the disposition of his or her remains by way of a "pre-need funeral services contract" or by the execution of "a written document that meets the requirements of the State of Oklahoma."