Citation Numbers: 489 P.3d 9
[…] (Ex Parte Emergency Temporary Restraining Order, O.R. at 23-31). There was additional conflicting testimony regarding Decedent's religious faith, yet, none of this testimony is beneficial to answering the statutory question presented in this case.
8 Judge Welch's twenty-four page letter-ruling reflected the court's sensitivity to the important issues before him, and further demonstrated the meticulous and time-consuming effort undertaken to reach a conclusion.
9 Journal Entry, O.R. at 92.
10 Journal Entry, O.R. at 93.
11 Journal Entry, O.R. at 93.
12 Title 21 O.S. 2011 § 1151 provides in relevant part:
A. Any person has the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death, and to direct the manner in which any part of his or her body which becomes separated therefrom during his or her lifetime shall be disposed of. The provisions of Section 1151 et seq. of this title do not apply where such person has given directions for the disposal of his or her body or any part thereof inconsistent with these provisions.
B. A person may assign the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death by executing a sworn affidavit stating the assignment of the right and the name of the person or persons to whom the right has been assigned.
13 36 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 6121(A); 36 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 6123.
14 21 O.S. 2011 § 1158b.