DocketNumber: 104,939
[…] McQueen, Rains & Tresch, LLP v. Citgo Petroleum Corp., 2008 OK 66, ¶ 2, n. 4, 195 P.3d 35, 38 n. 4; In re Harris, 2002 OK 35, ¶ 4, n. 5, 49 P.3d 710, 713 n. 5.
[27] First Bank of Turley v. Fidelity and Deposit Ins. Co. of Md., 1996 OK 105, ¶ 13, 928 P.2d 298, 302.
[28] Id. at ¶ 13, at 303 (citations omitted).
[29] Air Liquide America Corp. v. Continental Cas. Co., 217 F.3d 1272, 1279-80 (10th Cir.2000). See the provisions of 15 O.S.2001 § 427, which state in pertinent part:
"In the interpretation of a contract of indemnity, the following rules are to be applied, unless a contrary intention appears:
* * * * * *
3. An indemnity against claims or demands, or liability, expressly or in other equivalent terms, embraces the costs of defense against such claims, demands or liability incurred in good faith, and in the exercise of reasonable discretion.
4. The person indemnifying is bound, on request of the person indemnified, to defend actions or proceedings brought against the latter in respect to the matters embraced by the indemnity; but the person indemnified has the right to conduct such defense, if he chooses to do so."
[30] Nation, supra note 23, at ¶ 18, at 882 (Summers, J., concurring).
[31] Tapp, supra note 20, at ¶ 22, at 484.
[32] See id.
[33] 2002 OK 63, 54 P.3d 109.
[34] Id. at ¶ 24, at 114.
[35] Id. at ¶ 26, at 116.
[36] See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.