DocketNumber: 104,939
[…] Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 1984 OK 25, ¶ 12, 681 P.2d 760, 762 ("A [bad faith] cause of action will not lie where there is a legitimate dispute."); Christian, supra note 38, at ¶ 26, at 905 ("We recognize that there can be disagreements between insurer and insured on a variety of matters such as insurable interest, extent of coverage, cause of loss, amount of loss, or breach of policy conditions.").
[44] Buzzard, supra note 41, at ¶ 13, at 1109 (quoting original statement in Christian, supra note 38, at ¶ 26, at 905).
[45] The pertinent provisions of 36 O.S.2001 § 3636 provide:
"A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.
B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom. Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured...."
[46] See the provisions of 36 O.S.2001 § 3636(G), which state in pertinent part:
"A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage in writing...."
[47] See the provisions of 36 O.S.2001 § 3636(I) for forms required before 1 April 2005 and 36 O.S.2001 § 3636(K) for forms required on or after 1 April 2005.
[48] O'Neill v.