DocketNumber: 104,939
[…] That ruling was not appealed. Although Wilshire's obligation under the Compulsory Liability Insurance Law to an injured third party judgment creditor is not at issue in the underlying cause, it is inextricably intertwined with and determinative of issues pending in the certifying court. We therefore deem the first certified question appropriate for resolution in certification process.
[17] See the provisions of 47 O.S.2001 § 7-601(C)(1), which state in pertinent part:
"On and after September 1, 1993, unless otherwise provided by law, no motor vehicle shall be operated in this state unless there is in effect with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle in this state which is not owned by such person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death or property damage sustained by any person arising out of the operation or use of the vehicle, unless such security has been provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not exclude said person from coverage."
[18] See the provisions of 47 O.S.2001 § 7-600, which state:
"As used in Section 7-600 et seq. of this title:
1. "Owner's policy". An owner's policy of liability insurance:
* * * * *