DocketNumber: 104,939
[…] Co., Inc., 1983 OK 103, ¶ 2, 678 P.2d 250, 251.
[54] Anderson v. Reed, 1928 OK 268, ¶ 22, 270 P. 854, 856.
[55] Camp v. Black Gold Petroleum Co., 1941 OK 371, ¶ 15, 119 P.2d 815, 817-18; Johnston v. J.R. Watkins Co., 1945 OK 123, ¶ 12, 157 P.2d 755, 757.
[56] Darrow v. Integris Health, Inc., 2008 OK 1, ¶ 13, 176 P.3d 1204, 1212.
[57] The statute specifies that the decision to accept or reject UM coverage is to be made by the policyholder or applicant. Use of the word policyholder in this context hereinafter should be taken to include an applicant as well.
[58] The provisions of 36 O.S.2001 § 3636(H) state in pertinent part:
"... Such selection, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or an applicant shall be valid for all insureds under the policy and shall continue until a named insured requests in writing that the uninsured motorist coverage be added to an existing or future policy of insurance."
[59] 1976 OK 86, 553 P.2d 153. See also Richardson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 1980 OK 157, 619 P.2d 594 (multiple coverage collectable when multiple premiums paid); Lake v. Wright, 1982 OK 98, 657 P.2d 643 (insured allowed to stack where multiple premiums paid).