DocketNumber: No. 32352.
[…] LEXIS 576
Judges: Hurst, Gibson, Osborn, Welch, Davison, Corn, Riley, Bay-Less
Filed Date: 9/10/1946
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
Plaintiff, J.C. Pinson, commenced this action on March 16, 1945, against the defendant. A.E. Robertson, to try title to the office of county judge of Wagoner county.
The question of title to said office has been before us twice before. See Robertson v. Brewer,
While the parties argue several questions, we think the question as to whether this action was timely commenced is decisive.
By 12 O. S. 1941 § 1531 an action to try title to public office is created and it is provided that the "action may be instituted and maintained by the contestant for such office at any time after the issuance of the certificate of election by the state, county, township or city election boards, and before the expiration of 30 days after such official is inducted into office."
Pinson argues (1) that Robertson was not inducted into the office until one day before this action was filed, and (2) that in any event, since the injunction suit involved in Robertson v.