DocketNumber: 106,025
[…] Oral Roberts Univ. v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 1985 OK 97, ¶ 10, 714 P.2d 1013.
¶ 28 Under the Commissioner's construction of title 59, section 1320(B), a surety bondsman is restricted by a monetary limit of title 59, section 1306(A)(3), but not a numerical limit. The Commissioner reasons that the surety bondsman "writes" the bonds. If this were so, the surety bondsman also *1186 "writes" the bonds for purposes of title 59, section 1306(A)(3), which provides that "a professional bondsman [shall not] write bonds which equal more than ten times the amount of the deposit which such bondsman has submitted to the Commissioner." (Emphasis added.)