DocketNumber: 106,025
[…] Escrow deposit means cash or valuable security deposited by an insurer of a surety bondsman or professional bondsman to secure the face amount of forfeiture pending appeal. . . .
[7] The district court cited "1306(2)(3) & (4)." We assume that the district court intended to cite "1306(A)(2),(3), and (4)" because subsections B, C, and D of section 1306 do not contain subsections 2, 3, and 4. Title 59, section 1306(A)(2), (3), and (4) of the Oklahoma Statutes and amendments thereto dictate the monetary deposit required of a professional bondsman.
[8] Title 59, section 1314(B)(2) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
Professional bondsmen shall submit by mail with return receipt requested notarized monthly reports showing total current liabilities, all bonds written during the month by the professional bondsman and by any licensed bondsman who may countersign for him or her, all bonds terminated during the month, and the total liability and a list of all bondsmen currently employed by such professional bondsmen....