DocketNumber: 77785, 78097
[…] SIMMS and SUMMERS, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part.
WATT, J., dissents.
[1] Whether Jones had pulled into the median far enough to allow Perry to pass is a disputed fact question.
[2] Jackson brought a direct action against his insurance carrier, Mid-Century Insurance Company, for property damage covered by their insurance contract. This loss was settled. Jackson's passenger, Cox, settled her claims against Jackson and Hagens. Jackson's property damage claim against Hagens was not pressed in this action.
[3] The terms of 47 Ohio St. 1991 § 11-106 provide in pertinent part:
"(a) The driver of an ... emergency vehicle ... when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ... may exercise the privilege set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b) The driver of an ... emergency vehicle may:
* * * * * *
4. Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions. (c) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of audible and visual signals...." (Emphasis added.)
The terms of the Oklahoma City Municipal Code, § 32-244 prohibit U-turns except at a median crossing.
[4] See the text of note 2, supra.