DocketNumber: 77785, 78097
[…] That claim's nisi prius resolution is beyond our reach and left undisturbed. The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 991(b) provide:
"If a motion for a new trial be filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for a new trial but were not therein asserted." (Emphasis added.)
[6] By this court's October 21, 1991 order, Hagens' appeal Number 78,097 was consolidated with that by Jackson and Cox for contemporaneous disposition by a single opinion.
[7] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 577 provide in pertinent part:
"When the jury has been sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order, unless the court for special reasons otherwise directs:
* * * * * *
Third. The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved. If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand...." (Emphasis added.)
[8] Byford v. Town of Asher, Okl., 874 P.2d 45, 47 (1994); Blood v. R & R Engineering, Inc., Okl., 769 P.2d 144, 145 (1989); Messler v. Simmons Gun Specialties, Inc., Okl., 687 P.2d 121, 130 (1984); Ray v.