DocketNumber: 77785, 78097
[…] The terms of the Oklahoma City Municipal Code, § 32-244 prohibit U-turns except at a median crossing.
[4] See the text of note 2, supra.
[5] Jackson and Cox's new trial motion sought vacation of the trial court's judgment upon the City's, Jones' and Perry's demurrers. It did not address itself to the Jackson/Hagens jury verdict. That claim's nisi prius resolution is beyond our reach and left undisturbed. The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 991(b) provide:
"If a motion for a new trial be filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for a new trial but were not therein asserted." (Emphasis added.)
[6] By this court's October 21, 1991 order, Hagens' appeal Number 78,097 was consolidated with that by Jackson and Cox for contemporaneous disposition by a single opinion.
[7] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 577 provide in pertinent part: