OKLAHOMA COALITION FOR REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE v. CLINE
[…] H.B. 2684, ch. 121, 2014 Okla. Sess. Laws 375-80. H.B. 2684 was approved by the Governor and became effective on November 1, 2014. In H.B. 2684, the Legislature made 16 factual findings, including that the use of medication-inducing drugs presents significant risk to women, the complications of abortion-inducing drugs were higher than those for surgical abortions, fourteen women had died after off-label use of abortion-inducing drugs, and the Federal Drug Administration (FDA) had been unable to determine whether the off-label use caused the deaths.3 The Legislature expressed its intent that the act not prohibit all medication abortions or the use of methotrexate in treating ectopic pregnancies. H.B. 2684, ch. 121, 2014 Okla. Sess. Laws 377, § 1-729a(A)(16) ("[T]his act does not ban the use of misoprostol in chemical abortion (and allows it as part of the FDA-approved Mifeprex regimen) . . . .").