DocketNumber: 102721
[…] The district court erred in ordering that the action be maintained as a class action.
¶19 According, the Court of Civil Appeals' opinion is vacated. The district court's order that the action should be maintained as a class action is reversed. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Winchester, C.J., Lavender, Hargrave, Opala, Taylor, JJ., concur.
Edmondson, V.C.J., Kauger, Watt, JJ., concur in result.
Colbert, J., concurs in part; dissents in part.
[1] Title 11, section 14-111(E) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
No municipality may levy a fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine of over Fifty Dollars ($50.00) until it has compiled and published its penal ordinances as required in Sections 14-109 and 14-110 of this title.
[2] 11 O.S.2001, § 14-109 provides:
The penal ordinances of every municipality shall be compiled and published in a permanent form, either printed or typed, periodically, but not less than once each ten (10) years.