DocketNumber: 102721
[…] Provided, further, the ten-year codification requirement shall be satisfied if the code complies with the compilation requirement and the biennial supplements are made a part of the permanent volume which are maintained in permanent form either bound or in a loose-leaf form.
[3] Title 11, section 14-110 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
When a municipality has compiled and published its permanent volume or biennial supplement of penal ordinances, the governing body of the municipality shall adopt a resolution notifying the public of the publication. A copy of the resolution shall be filed in the office of the county clerk in each county in which the municipality is located. The county clerk shall assign the filed resolution a book and page number. At least one copy of the permanent volume and each biennial supplement shall be deposited free of cost by the municipality in the county law library of each county wherein the municipality is located, and receipt of same shall be duly noted in writing by the county law librarian. A copy of the receipt may be filed with the county clerk who shall then assign a book and page number. The permanent volume or biennial supplement of compiled penal ordinances shall be available for purchase by the public at a reasonable price. Ordinances which have been compiled and filed in accordance with this section shall be judicially noticed in all court proceedings. Provided, a court may consider a book and page reference of the county clerk's filings as satisfactory proof of compliance so that judicial notice may be taken of an ordinance.
[4] This order was previously appealed and given an appellate number of 102,336. This Court dismissed the appeal for lack of an appealable order.