DocketNumber: 102721
[…] The district court's order that the action should be maintained as a class action is reversed. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Winchester, C.J., Lavender, Hargrave, Opala, Taylor, JJ., concur.
Edmondson, V.C.J., Kauger, Watt, JJ., concur in result.
Colbert, J., concurs in part; dissents in part.
[1] Title 11, section 14-111(E) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
No municipality may levy a fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine of over Fifty Dollars ($50.00) until it has compiled and published its penal ordinances as required in Sections 14-109 and 14-110 of this title.
[2] 11 O.S.2001, § 14-109 provides:
The penal ordinances of every municipality shall be compiled and published in a permanent form, either printed or typed, periodically, but not less than once each ten (10) years. Each municipality shall also publish biennial supplements to the permanent volume of compiled penal ordinances. No municipal ordinance shall be enforced if it is not reflected in such a permanent volume or supplement if the ordinance was adopted before the latest compilation or supplement. A codification of municipal ordinances which includes all penal ordinances is sufficient for complying with this compilation requirement if the code is issued as a permanent volume with biennial supplements and if the procedures for filing and notice, as outlined in Section 14-110 of this title, have been complied with. Provided, further, the ten-year codification requirement shall be satisfied if the code complies with the compilation requirement and the biennial supplements are made a part of the permanent volume which are maintained in permanent form either bound or in a loose-leaf form.
[3] Title 11, section 14-110 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
When a municipality has compiled and published its permanent volume or biennial supplement of penal ordinances, the governing body of the municipality shall adopt a resolution notifying the public of the publication.