DocketNumber: 73558
[…] These sections were repealed in 1989 (1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 2, § 122, eff. July 1, 1990). For the statutory regime that governs after July 1, 1990 see the Teacher Due Process Act, supra note 1.
[19] "Nonreemployment" is a statutorily defined word of art which "means the nonrenewal of a teacher's contract under which he was teaching upon expiration of the contract." 70 O.S. 1981 § 6-102.1(3). Section 6-102.1(3) was repealed in 1989 (Okl.Sess.L. 1989, 1st Ex.Sess., Ch. 2, § 122, eff. July 1, 1990). See also Maupin v. Independent School Dist., Etc., 632 P.2d 396, 399 (Okl. 1981).
[20] The terms of 70 O.S. 1981 § 5-117(A)(3) provided:
"A. The board of education of each school district shall have power to: * * * 3. maintain and operate a complete public school system of such character as the board of education shall deem best suited to the needs of the school district; * * *"
The quoted language was not changed by the 1989, 1990 or 1991 amendments.
[21] See Op.Atty.Gen. 79-151.
[22] See generally Annot., Right to dismiss public school teacher on ground that services are no longer needed, 100 ALR2d 1141 (1965).
[23] Board of School Trustees v.