Citation Numbers: 2020 OK 57
[…] 12 Petitioner states:
State Question 807 would create a state-sponsored agency specifically to engage in criminal felony RICO money laundering, by excise sales taxing cannabis purchases and creating a trust fund to funnel excise sales tax receipts to other agencies and private non-profit entities.
Protest to Challenge the Constitutionality of State Question 907, Petitioner Number 423, ¶9.
13 Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 280E (2018) provides:
No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.
14 Though Respondents discuss the potential application of other federal statutes, such as 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 & 1957 (2018) (money laundering) and 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (2018) (prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting business), those statutes are not discussed by Petitioner in his filings.