Citation Numbers: 2020 OK 57
[…] Marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance pursuant to the CSA, and thus it is illegal under federal law for any person to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, marijuana, and also illegal under federal law for any person to possess marijuana with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense it. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) & 844(a) (2018). Petitioner asserts this prohibition renders SQ 807 facially unconstitutional.
¶20 The CSA contains an explicit preemption provision. Title 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2018) provides:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
Section 903 states that the CSA's provisions do not expressly preempt state law and are not intended to exclusively occupy any field to the exclusion of state law. Thus, of the three types of preemption only conflict preemption is relevant.