Citation Numbers: 2020 OK 57
[…] Petitioner/Protestant's Brief in Response to Respondents/Respondents Ryan Kiesel and Michelle Tilley's Response, ¶9.
10 The Second Circuit Court of Appeals has indicated it is possible to seek prospective injunctive relief against a sovereign entity in a civil action pursuant to RICO. See Gingras v. Think Finance, Inc., 922 F.3d 112, 124-25 (2nd Cir. 2019). However, Petitioner is not seeking injunctive relief. He is arguing SQ 807 is facially unconstitutional because it would require the State to engage in criminal RICO violations. Gingras is thus not directly applicable.
11 Title 21 U.S.C. § 885(d) (2018) provides:
Except as provided in sections 2234 and 2235 of Title 18, no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter upon any duly authorized Federal officer lawfully engaged in the enforcement of this subchapter, or upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States, who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.
In Smith v. Superior Ct., 239 Cal.Rptr.3d. 256, 260 (Cal. App. Dep't Super.