DocketNumber: 94,699
[…] ¶ 28 HARGRAVE, C.J., HODGES, OPALA, KAUGER, SUMMERS and WINCHESTER, JJ., concur.
¶ 29 BOUDREAU, J., concurs in result.
¶ 30 WATT, V.C.J., disqualified.
[1] There are various employment and stock purchase agreements existing between plaintiffs and law firm. The pertinent ones for purposes of today's case are Winston's employment contract of January 1, 1989 and Ramsey's employment contract of January 1, 1990 and the amended stock purchase agreement, dated January 1, 1990 between plaintiffs [among others] and law firm.
[2] Title 18 O.S.2001 § 1099 provides in pertinent part:
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, nevertheless shall be continued, for the term of three (3) years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the district court shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities, and to distribute to their shareholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit, or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within three (3) years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the expiration or dissolution of the corporation. The corporation, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, shall be continued as a body corporate beyond the three-year period and until any judgments, orders or decrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity for any special direction to that effect by the district court. [Emphasis added.]
[3] Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Glass, 1998 OK 52 ¶ 2, 959 P.2d 586, 588.
[4] A fact is material if proof of it would establish or refute an essential element of a cause of action or a defense. Hadnot v. Shaw, 1992 OK 21, 826 P.2d 978, 985.
[5] Carmichael v.