DocketNumber: 94,011
[…] (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard;
(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States government; and
(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to the FRSA, in 1971, The Secretary of Transportation issued regulations, which set maximum allowable train speeds corresponding to track classification. 49 C.F.R. § 213.9 (2002).[12]
¶ 17 In 1973, the Highway Safety Act was enacted, which created the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program (The Crossings Program). 23 U.S.C. § 130 (2000). The Crossings Program makes federal funds *844 available to the States for improvement and elimination of hazards at grade crossings on the condition of States' "maint[enance of] a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U.S.C. § 130(d).[13] The Secretary, through the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), issued several regulations pursuant to the FRSA and the Highway Safety Act in implementation of the Crossings Program including the federal regulation requiring that the warning devices at crossings must