DocketNumber: 94,011
[…] See supra, note 26.
[32] In certain instances, the Oklahoma Evidence Code permits admission of relevant evidence, which may not be admissible for all purposes, but may nonetheless be admissible if offered for another purpose. See, e.g., 12 O.S.2001 § 2408 (evidence of compromise and offers to compromise are inadmissable except "when it is offered for another purpose, including proof of bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proof of an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution."); 12 O.S. 2001 § 2404 (evidence of a person's character is inadmissible to prove conformity therewith, but "may ... be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."); 12 O.S.2001 § 2407 (evidence of subsequent remedial measures is inadmissable "to prove negligence or culpable conduct," but admissible "when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.").