DocketNumber: 107,699
[…] Richard P. Hix, Lincoln C. McElroy, McAfee & Taft, Tulsa, OK, Attorneys for Defendant, Unit Drilling Company.
REIF, J.:
¶ 1 This appeal was retained by this Court because it presents an issue of statewide public concern: whether the method of valuing personal property used in the exploration of oil, natural gas, and other minerals set forth in 68 O.S.Supp.2010, § 2817(L) violates the constitutional requirement to value all personal property at its fair cash value found in Article 10, § 8(A)(1) of the Oklahoma Constitution. The text of § 2817(L) provides that "All taxable personal property used in the exploration of oil, natural gas, or other minerals, including drilling equipment and rigs, shall be assessed annually at the value set forth in the first Hadco International monthly bulletin published for the tax year, using the appropriate depth rating assigned to the drawworks by its manufacturer and the actual condition of the rig." The assessor *1172 of Roger Mills County obtained a declaratory judgment in the district court below that "68 O.S. § 2817(L) is unconstitutional in that it violates Article X, § 8(A)(1) of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma."