DocketNumber: 55926
[…] Section 1141.17, provides:
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty (60) days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in Section 16, but within a period not to exceed sixty (60) days after the date of such new bond.
The substance of Surety's argument is that these provisions of the Act provide the authority to the trial court to order the restraint of an accused for up to 90 days awaiting the issuance of the Governor's warrant.