DocketNumber: 55926
[…] Such a question dealing with a fundamental issue in any case may be, and must be, inquired into and answered by the Court on appeal, both as to appellate authority and to the trial court's authority.[4] This is true regardless of whether such questions are raised by the parties.
The argument as to the court's statutory authority presented by Surety revolves around the time limitations set out in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. Two of the provisions of the Act deal with the time limits at issue here. 22 Ohio St. 1971 § 1141.15, provides:
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate, it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a time not exceeding thirty (30) days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next section, or until he shall be legally discharged.
Section 1141.17, provides: