DocketNumber: 86764
[…] We granted certiorari to test the correctness of the COCA's legal analysis in reaching its conclusion that damages were available to Buyer.
¶ 5 Assuming, without deciding, that, as contended by Bank, it did properly preserve for review the issue whether it breached an express warranty, we hold that the judgment below on the express warranty issue was correct. The transaction in issue is governed by Art. 2, Uniform Commercial Code, since it is clearly a sale of goods within the Code's contemplation.[4]
¶ 6 Seller primarily relies on pre-Code case law and the terms of § 1-103[5] to support its argument that it made no express warranty. We find the argument is unpersuasive[6] under the case's facts. Section 2-313 provides the controlling rule when in pertinent part it states:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
* * *
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. [Emphasis added.]