DocketNumber: No. 40888
[…] By its verdict the jury found the plaintiff was free of contributory negligence and that Lindemann was guilty of negligence.
Under the law (47 O.S.1961 § 11-801) Lindemann was required to drive his automobile at a careful and prudent rate of speed and not “at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.”
Assuming Lindemann may have had the right of way, this did not relieve him of the duty to exercise care and caution. The jury, under the instructions and by its verdict, determined that Lindemann was negligent in this respect.