Filed Date: 9/28/2021
[…] Voir dire, or "to speak the truth," in this circumstance is an examination of the jurors at a preliminary stage of a trial. Voir Dire, Blacks Law Dictionary 1746 (4th ed.1951).
43 State v. Durnam, 73 Minn. 150, 75 N. W. 1127, 1129 (1898); cf. State v. Jackson, 27 Kan. 581, 584, 41 Am. Rep. 424 (1882) ("It has also been held that the right to object because of the incompetency of a juror, may be waived in civil cases, even where the parties do not know of such incompetency until after the trial.").
44 12 O.S.2011, § 651 states in part: "The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party: . . . 3. Accident or surprise, which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against;. . . 7. Newly-discovered evidence, material for the party applying, which could not, with reasonable diligence, have been discovered and produced at the trial; 8. Error of law occurring at the trial, and objected to by the party making the application. . . ."
45 Johnson v. McCullough, 306 S.W.3d 551, 555 (Mo. 2010) (en banc).
46 Kerby v. Hiesterman, 162 Kan. 490, 178 P.2d at 199.
47 Stover v. Superior Indus. Int'l Inc., 29 Kan. ApP.2d 235, 29 P.3d 967, 973 (2000).
48 Stover, 29 Kan. ApP.2d at 243-44, 29 P.3d at 973.
49 Stover, 29 Kan. ApP.2d at 244, 29 P.3d at 973.
50 King v. Casey's Gen. Stores, Inc., 57 Kan. ApP.2d 392, 400-01, 450 P.3d 834, 841 (2019).
51 King, 57 Kan. ApP.2d at 403, 450 P.3d at 842 (citing State v. Jenkins, 269 Kan. 334, 338-39, 2 P.3d 769 (2000); Kerby, 162 Kan. at 496, 178 P.2d at 198-99; Bell v. State, 46 Kan. ApP.2d 488, 494, 263 P.3d 840, 844-45 (2011)).
52 Stillwell, 1954 OK 189, 272 P.2d at 368.
53 Wilson Funiture, 205 S.W.3d at 268-69.
54 Id., at 269.
55 12 O.S.Sup.2011, § 651(2) states in part: "misconduct of the jury or prevailing party." See ¶ 27, supra.
56 12 O.S.2011, § 651(1) states in part: "The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, . . .for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party: 1. Irregularity in the proceedings . . . by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial . . . ." (emphasis added).
57 1960 OK 241, 358 P.2d 187.
58 Id., 1960 OK 241, 358 P.2d at 193.
59 2012 OK 17, 278 P.3d 577.
60 Id., ¶ 6, 278 P.3d at 580-81.
61 Id., ¶ 5, 278 P.3d at 580.
62 2012 OK 21, 292 P.3d 10.
63 Id., ¶ 30, 292 P.3d at 19.
64 2012 OK 39, 276 P.3d 1031.