DocketNumber: 72123
[…] . Neither the opinion of the Court of Appeals nor the memorandum opinion by this Court dealt with the attorney fee issue. "The settled-law-of-the-case doctrine operates to bar relit-igation of only those issues that were actually settled by an appellate opinion.” Willis v. Nowata Land and Cattle Co., Inc., 789 P.2d 1282, 1285, note 10 (Okla.1989).
. Supreme Court Rules, Rules 31 and 32, 12 O.S.1991, ch. 15, app. 1, and Rules on Practice and Procedure in the Court of Appeals and on Certiorari to That Court, Rule 3.20, 12 O.S.1991, ch. 2, app. 3.
.12 O.S.1981, § 940, recodified 12 O.S.1991, § 940, without substantial change, provides: "In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property ... the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees”....
. The motion to assess attorney fees and costs does not request both trial-related and appeal-related attorney fees.