DocketNumber: No. 36064
[…] Breno v. Weaver, 208 Okl. 14, 252 P.2d 487.
These rules are likewise applicable upon defendant’s motion for a directed verdict.
It is the settled rule that if there is any evidence, including reasonable inferences from which the jury could reasonably find that the plaintiff’s allegations of negligence are proven, the judgment thereon will not be reversed. Reed v. Scott, 50 Okl. 757, 151 P. 484.
The Federal Employers’ Liability Act, Title 45, § 51 of the U. S. Code insofar as here applicable provides:
“Every * * * railroad * * * shall be liable in damages * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves^ or other equipment.”
The rights created by the Federal Employers’ Liability Act are federal rights protected by federal rather than local rules of law. Bailey v. Central Vermont Ry. Co., 319 U.S. 350, 63 S.Ct. 1062, 87 L.Ed. 1444.