DocketNumber: 103,386
[…] Action on such a hearing request must commence by the Commission within 30 days of the filing of the appeal. An appeal shall not affect a decision of the Stewards until the appeal has been sustained or dismissed or a stay order issued."
The OHRC is subject to the terms of the Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S.2001 § 250 et seq. The terms of 75 O.S.2001 § 318 provide for judicial review of a final agency order:
"B. 1. The judicial review prescribed by this section for final agency orders, as to agencies whose final agency orders are made subject to review, under constitutional or statutory provisions, by appellate proceedings in the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, shall be afforded by such proceedings taken in accordance with the procedure and under the conditions otherwise provided by law, but subject to the applicable provisions of Sections 319 through 324 of this title, and the rules of the Supreme Court.
2. In all other instances, proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, in the district court of the county in which the party seeking review resides or at the option of such party where the property interest affected is situated, within thirty (30) days after the appellant is notified of the final agency order as provided in Section 312 of this title."
The state urges the district court lacked original jurisdiction (to issue a declaratory judgment or entertain an original action) and appellate jurisdiction over today's cause. The state cites to Conoco, Inc. v. State Dept.