DocketNumber: No. 33740
[…] *385 “In case any one of several executors or administrators, to whom letters are granted, dies, becomes lunatic, is convicted of an infamous crime or otherwise becomes incapable of executing the trust, or in case the letters testamentary or of administration are revoked or annulled, with respect to any one executor or administrator, the remaining executor or administrator must proceed to complete the execution of the will or administration.”
58 O. S. A. §221 provides:
“If all such executors or administrators die or become incapable, or the power and authority of all of them are revoked, the proper court must issue letters of administration, with the will annexed or otherwise, to the widow or next in kin, or others, in the same order and manner as is directed in relation to original letters of administration. The administrators so appointed must give bond in the like penalty, with like sureties and conditions as hereinbefore required of administrators, and shall have the like power and authority.”
Obviously, this is not a case prescribed by statute in which any power is conferred upon the county court. Section 220, supra, provides: “The remaining administrator ‘must’ . . . complete . . . the administration.” Section 221, supra, provides: “If ‘all’ such . . . administrators die . . . the proper court must issue letters of administration . . . in the same order and manner as . . . original letters of administration. The administrator so appointed must give bond . . . as . . . required of administrators and shall have the like power and authority.” The county court, once having appointed an administrator or administrators of an estate, must thereafter proceed “in the cases and in the manner prescribed by the statute.”