DocketNumber: No. 48970
[…] The appellant testified he had no previous driving under the influence offenses and this is not disputed.
Some question exists as to how far the appellant travelled before stopping after the officer’s red light and siren went on. The officer testified to four blocks and the appellant testified to one-half block.
The alleged driving under the influence offense occurred on March 28, 1975. The issues involved in a driver’s license revocation are set out in 47 O.S.1971, § 754, which statute reads in part on that date as follows:
“§ 754. Hearing after revocation of license—
* * * The hearing shall be recorded and its scope shall cover the issues of whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed under arrest, whether he refused to submit to the test or tests, * * * ”
Appellant here asks reversal of the trial court under two propositions.